Privacy Statement

Manningham City Council is fully committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us as per our obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform Council functions. We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

We will ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other authorities or businesses except if required by law or other regulation.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where information is required to be retained in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973 and associated standards and authorities issued by Public Records Office Victoria). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever Council collects, discloses or uses it.

Council has an Information Privacy and Security Policy, based on the ten information privacy principles outlined in schedule 1 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

This and the Health Records Policy, provide clear guidelines as to how council manages your personal information.

Icon for application/pdf Health Records Policy (385.84 KB)

Icon for application/pdf Information Privacy and Security Policy (305.97 KB)

Links

This website privacy statement does not apply to other websites we may link to. We recommend you read the privacy statement when you access another site.

Anonymous access to our site

You can access the Manningham City Council home page and browse our web site anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Access and correction

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by the Manningham City Council are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. All requests must be in writing, and should be addressed to the:

Freedom of Information Officer
Manningham City Council
PO Box 1
Doncaster, Victoria 3108

Complaints

Individuals who feel aggrieved by Council’s handling of their personal information are encouraged to contact Council’s Information Privacy Officer.

All complaints must be in writing and addressed to:

Information Privacy Officer
Manningham City Council
PO Box 1
Doncaster, Victoria 3108

Resolution of the complaint, in the form of a written response, will be made within 45 days of lodgement of the complaint.

Collection and use of site visit data

Cookies are used on our site, but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user's session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

This site’s web-server automatically collects the following non-personal information (i.e. google analytics) for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • the day and time you visited the site
  • the pages you visited on our site
  • the address of the last page you visited
  • the operating system you are using
  • rough geographic location (down to the city)
  • language (eg American English)
  • internet service provider (eg Telstra)
  • the type of browser and version you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Manningham City Council will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Security of your personal data

This web site uses secure transmission facilities when appropriate (e.g. financial transactions). You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Manningham City Council over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Manningham City Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). Manningham City Council website is hosted in a data centre located in Sydney, New South Wales which is external to Council’s computer systems. Any information you submit to council through our website is subject to not only Victorian legislation governing Privacy, but also the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998(NSW) and the  Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002(NSW).